Privacy Policy

Introduction

The secret of our success is the respect and dedication we have always shown to our customers. We want this respect to be obvious as well on the Web. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal data in an electronic environment. Biovert does not disclose to any third party any confidential customer information (name, address, telephone and fax number or email address).

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information we collect. This section informs you about our protocol regarding the collection and use of the information you provide us.

Personal information collection

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone / fax number
  • Credit Card Number
  • Credit card expiration date
  • CVN code of the credit card

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our Website. We also use, as shown in the following section, cookies and / or log files to collect information about you.

The informations you entrust to us are valuable and are for our sole use. In all circumstances, they will be treated in such a way as to preserve their confidentiality. Under no circumstances will we sell or exchange the data collected through this site. Likewise, we will never accept or take any steps to obtain personal information about you unless you choose to provide this information to us yourself. The only purpose of the informations we ask you is to help us get to know you better; we use them to adapt the content of our site to the profile of our customers. We make sure we always serve you better.

Your email address will only be used to provide you with information about our special offers and news to mention on our site. It will not be disclosed to anyone else (organization, company or other). We will collect other information about you by other electronic means, such as the website address through which you accessed our site and your type of browser software. We will use this information to tailor our website to your interests and preferences. The technology of “cookies” is widely used on the Internet. It is harmless and can in no way transmit computer viruses to your computer. Have no fear: no “cookie” can identify you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Contests

 

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Order Status
  • Information / Promotional Offers
  • Contact
  • Web site management (presentation, organization)

 

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website as follows:

  • Contact
  • Web site management (presentation, organization)

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Correspondence
  • Informations or for promotional offers

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Time and day of connection

 

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Custom consumer profile
  • Order tracking
  • Statistics

Right of opposition and of withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and to withdraw your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

 

You can exercise these rights by:

Mail  : 5170, Beausoleil , Laval, Québec (Canada) H7C 2N8

Email: info@bio-vert.com

Telephone: +1 800-727-4977

Web: http://www.www.bio-vert.com/

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access Management – authorized person
  • Access management – concerned person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Digital certificate development
  • Login password
  • Firewalls

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers complete security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

Chapitre P-39.1 Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé

ACT RESPECTING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR

http://legisquebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/ShowDoc/cs/P-39.1